PROGRAM

Provisional Program (Times are AEDT – Melbourne, Sydney, Canberra)

TimeTuesday 24 NovemberWednesday 25 NovemberThursday 26 November
Welcome 10:25 – 10:30Welcome and housekeeping
John Whitelock & Brooke Farrugia
Welcome and housekeeping
Brooke Farrugia
Welcome and housekeeping
Brooke Farrugia
1st Session 10:30-12:15Frontiers in Matrix Biology
Chairs: John Whitelock & Brooke Farrugia
10:30 – 11:00 Tony Weiss (USyd)
‘Elastic molecules and accelerated tissue repair’
11:00 – 11:15 Zhenjun Deng (UWA) ‘The Impact of Matrix Stiffness on Keloid and Normal Fibroblasts’
11:15 – 11:30 Michael Papanicolaou (Garvan) ‘Mapping the Extracellular Matrix Through Breast Tumour Progression’
11:30 – 11:45 Fatemeh Karimi (UNSW) ‘Nano-Scale Design of Cardiovascular Biomaterials’
11:45 – 12:00 Rapid Fire Presentations
11:45 – 11:48 Shouyuan Jiang (UNSW) ‘Bioengineered Domain V of human perlecan for enhanced angiogenesis’
11:48 – 11:51 Hayley Stent (UOtago) ‘Does Fish Muscle Hold Secrets to Improving Muscle Regeneration?’
11:51 – 11:54 Ian Peall (QUT) ‘Investigating HSPGs in neural lineage specification’
11:54 – 11:57 Louise Croizat-Viallet (UOtago) ‘Can the extracellular matrix composition impact preadipocyte functionality and healing capacity?’
12:00 – 12:15 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters
Therapies & Clinical Advances
Chair: Megan Lord
10:30 – 11:00 Shenda Baker (Synedgen)
‘Glycopolymer interactions with the glycocalyx to modulate innate immune
responses after dermal injury’

11:00 – 11:15 Hanif Haidari (UniSA)
‘Antibiofilm efficacy of a multifunctional AgNP hydrogel for treatment of S. aureus infection in vivo with accelerated wound healing outcomes’
11:15 – 11:30 Kieran Lau (UNSW)
Biofunctionalisation of gas-plasma modified silk biomaterials towards biomimetic vascular conduits’
11:30 – 11:45 Jessica Chitty (Garvan)
LOX family inhibition improves response to standard of care therapy in desmoplastic pancreatic cancer’
11:45 – 12:00 Rapid Fire Presentations
11:45 – 11:48 Aleksandra Butenko (Sechenov Uni)
NO-containing gas flow accelerates wound healing by 7 days’
11: 48 – 11:51 Kallyanashis Paul (Hudson Inst)
Vaginal delivery of adult stem cells in Aloe vera-alginate hydrogel alleviates childbirth trauma in a rat model’
11:51 – 11:54
Xuan Huang
‘Targeting Syndecan-1 to Reduce Mammographic Density; Potential roles in Detection, Prevention and Therapy of Breast Cancer’
12:00 – 12:15 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters 

Inflammation & Chronic Wounds
Chair: Zlatko Kopecki
10:30 – 10:45 Jennifer Flegg (UniMelb)
The mathematics of wound healing’
10:45 – 11:00 Zahra Lotfollahi (UAdelaide)
Anti-inflammatory properties of high-density lipoproteins in diabetic wound healing’
11:00 – 11:15 Cindy Shu (Kolling Inst)
‘Joint inflammation in post-traumatic osteoarthritis in mice with aggrecan resistant to matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) cleavage’
11:15 – 11:30 Nicole Garcia (Alfred) ‘Wound-matrix interactions in murine full-thickness wounds: how do BTM and FTSG heal a wound?’
11:30 – 11:45 Brooke Farrugia (Uni Melb)
‘The role of glycosaminoglycans and their degrading enzymes in
inflammatory cell homeostasis’

11:45 – 12:00 Rapid Fire Presentations
11:45 – 11:48 Patrick Haubruck (Kolling Inst)
Evaluating the role of pro-inflammatory T-cell and macrophage subsets as part of the cellular immune response during the onset and development of posttraumatic osteoarthritis in mice.’
11:48 – 11:51 Savannah Aitcheson (QUT)
Predicting complications in people with Type 1 and Type 2 Diabetes’
11:51 – 11:54 Adriana Zanca (UniMelb)
Multicellular computational model of collective cell migration with an irregular free boundary’
11:54 – 11:57 Justin Farrell (Kolling Inst)
Establishing a novel activated Th0/joint-tissue co-culture system to investigate osteoarthritis pathogenesis’
12:00 – 12:15 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters
Networking Session 12:15 – 13:0012:15 – 12:45 Networking
12:45 – 13:00 Break (food / drink )
12:15 – 12:45 Networking
12:45 – 13:00 Break (food / drink )
12:15 – 12:45 Networking

12:45 – 13:00 Break (food / drink )
12:50 – 13:00 ConvaTec Sponsored Presentation
Dale Edwick (Fiona Stanley Hospital)
Electrical stimulation improves healing in acute minor burn injury, as
measured by bioimpedance spectroscopy: A single centre, randomised,
controlled trial’
2nd Session 13:00 – 14:45Cancer and Metastasis
Chair: Larisa Haupt
13:00 – 13:15 Tom Cox (Garvan)
‘Matrix remodelling in solid tumour progression and metastasis’
13:15 – 13:30 Brooke Pereira (Garvan)
‘Quantitative proteomics reveals cancer cell genotype can drive matrisomal changes associated with aggressive disease in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC)’
13:30 – 13:45 Sarah Boyle (UniSA)
‘Breast cancers reprogram stromal fibroblasts to promote tumour progression via remodelling of the microenvironment’
13:45 – 14:00 Laura Bray (QUT) ‘Dissecting the role of tissue-specific cancer-associated fibroblasts in the prostate tumour microenvironment’
14:00 – 14:15 Elysse Filipe (Garvan)
‘Matrix Stiffness alters Metastatic Potential of Breast Cancer Cells through Metabolic re-wiring’
14:15 – 14:30 Rapid Fire Presentations
14:15 – 14:18 Shona Ritchie (Garvan)
‘A multi-omics approach to dissect the impact of the cancer cell-derived ECM during pancreatic cancer tumourigenesis’
14:18 – 14:21 Lu Fu (UNSW)
‘The effects of heparin conjugated cerium oxide nanoparticles on angiogenesis’
14:21 – 14:24 Thomas Molley (UNSW)
‘Freeform Printing of Tumor Invasion Models within Cell-laden Microgel Matrices’
14:24 – 14:27 Amelia Parker (Garvan)
‘Extracellular Matrix Remodelling Defines Aggressive Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer’
14:30 – 14:45 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters
Tissue Repair & Fibrosis
Chair: Brooke Farrugia
13:00 – 13:30 Shuhei Yamada (Meijo Uni)
‘Congenital Disorders Caused by Defects in Biosynthesis of Glycosaminoglycans’
13:30 – 13:45 Samantha Stehbens (UQ)
‘+TIP-dependent Tuning of Microtubule Mechanical Flexibility Protects Cells Navigating Confined Environments’
13:45 – 14:00 Cory Xian (UniSA)
‘Enhanced Bone Morphogenetic Protein Signalling Causes Injury Site Bony Repair and Adjacent Uninjured Region Hypertrophic Change in the Injured Growth Plate Cartilage’
14:00 – 14:15 Akaiti James (UWA)
‘Fibroblast heterogeneity within keloid scars: functional studies of subpopulations’
14:15 – 14:30 Rapid Fire Presentations 14:15 – 14:18 Anna Trengove (UMelb)
Adhesive bioink for improved cartilage repair
14:18 – 14: 21 Clare Bandy (Harry Perkins Inst) ‘Circadian rhythm disruptions in wound healing after trauma
14:21 – 14:24 Subhajit Konar (U Auckland)
Role of matrix stiffness in tendon health and disease
14:24 – 14:27 Samantha Hefferan (Kolling Inst)
Histological Variations in Human Tendons
14:30 – 14:45 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters
Frontiers in Cutaneous Biology
Chair: Pritinder Kaur
13:00 – 13:30 Fiona Wood (UWA)
‘Skin Regeneration: The Complexities of Translation into Clinical Practise.’
13:30 – 13:45 Pritinder Kaur (Curtin U)
Investigating the heterogeneity of dermal pericytes’
13:45 – 14:00 Zoe West (QUT)
‘Characterising MMP14 trafficking to reduce macrophage migration’
14:00 – 14:15 Oliver Dreesen (A*STAR)
The role of heterochromatin in the accelerated ageing syndrome progeria’
14:15 – 14:30 Rapid Fire Presentations
14:15 – 14:18 Caitlin Berry-Kilgour (U Otago)
Assessment of a bioactive hydrogel to improve healing and reduce scarring in a murine skin model.’
14:18 – 14:21 Huan Ting Ong (Ear Science Inst)
Hypoxic regulation of wound healing activity from adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells: Identifying wound healing targets using Ligand-Receptor Interactome’
14:21 – 14:24 Helen Cao (U Otago)
Role of subcutaneous adipose tissue in surgical wound healing’
14:30 – 14:45 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters  
Networking Session   14:45 – 19:0014:45 – 16:00 Networking
16:00 – 17:00: AWTRS AGM (Zoom meeting)
17:00 – 18:00 Workshop – EMCRs Techniques Toolbox
14:45 – 16:00 Networking
16:00 – 17:00: MBSANZ AGM (Link to Zoom meeting)
14:55 – 15:15 Networking

View our paper
15:15 – 15:30 Break (food / drink)
3rd Session (Thursday) 15:30 – 16:45Regenerative Medicine & Stem Cells
Chair: Brooke Farrugia
15:30 – 15:45 Rapid Fire Presentations
15:30 – 15:33 Ziyu Wang (USyd)
Tropoelastin-based peripheral arterial vascular graft for lower extremity revascularization’
15:33 – 15:36 Jinia Lilanty (MCRI)
Skeletal disease-in-a-dish: Using induced pluripotent stem cells to model human cartilage disorders’
15:36 – 15:39 Alexey Fayzullin (Sechenov Uni)
Pirfenidone inhibited peri-implant fibrosis through foreign-body giant cell repolarization: in vivo immunomorphological study’
15:39 – 15:42 Osvaldo Contreras (Victor Chang)
‘PDGF/PDGFR signalling modulates the activation, differentiation and migration of skeletal muscle myoblasts’
15:45 – 16:00 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters

16:00 – 16:15 Shireen Lamande (MCRI)
Using induced pluripotent stem cells to model human skeletal development and disease’
16:15 – 16:30 Andrew Cox (Peter Mac)
Exploring Nrf2’s role in adaptive remodelling of metabolism during liver regeneration.’
16:30 – 16:45 Yu Suk Choi (UWA)
‘Mechanobiology in 3D: volume adaptation controls stem cell
mechanotransduction and differentiation
 16:45 – 17:15 Awards and closing remarks
AWTRS Awards Presentation: Brooke Farrugia
MBSANZ Awards Presentation: Megan Lord
Closing Remarks: Brooke Farrugia & John Whitelock
3rd Session 19:00 – 20:45Frontiers in Matrix Biology
Chair: John Whitelock
19:00 – 19:15 Rapid Fire Presentations
19:00 – 19:03 Chloe Yeung (U Copenhagen)
‘Day-to-night changes in expression of clock genes in human tendon indicate a conserved circadian clock’
19:03 – 19:06 Shuji Mizumoto (Meijo U)
‘A skeletal dysplasia with advanced bone age is caused by pathogenic variants in CSGALNACT1’
19:06 – 19:09 Dylan Ashton (Kolling Inst)
‘The Effects of Decellularisation and Sterilisation on Kangaroo Xenograft Strength’
19:09 – 19:12 Ben Ventura (Kolling Inst)
‘A comparative study of the degradation rate of lower limb tendons when exposed to bacterial collagenase’
19:15 – 19:30 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters

19:30 – 19:45 Jelena Rnjak-Kovacina (UNSW)
‘A Biomimetic Approach Toward Enhancing Angiogenesis: Recombinantly Expressed Domain V of human Perlecan is a Bioactive Molecule That Promotes Angiogenesis and Vascularization of Implanted Biomaterials’
19:45 – 20:00 Jiao Jiao Li (UTS)
‘Interactions of stem cells in an in vitro model of an osteoarthritic joint’
20:00 – 20:30 Karl Kadler (U Manchester)
‘Regulation of collagen homeostasis: intracellular pathways, circadian clock, and drug screens’
Frontiers in Cutaneous & Matrix Biology
Chair: Megan Lord
18:30 – 19:00 Barry Preston Award Presentation: Chris Parish (ANU)
‘Heparanase and heparan sulphate: the love of a lifetime’
Chair: Brooke Farrugia
19:00 – 19:15 Rapid Fire Presentations
19:00 – 19:03 Audrey Wang (A*STAR)
Identification and Quantification of Senescent Cells In UV-induced Skin Pathologies’
19:03 – 19:06 Michael Yang (UMelb)
Decellularized extracellular matrices on substrates of variable stiffness improve mesenchymal stromal cell function and phenotype’
19:06 – 19:09 Parinaz Ahangar (UniSA)
‘Therapeutic potential of Multipotent adult progenitor cells secretome for cutaneous wound treatment’
19:15 – 19:30 Questions for Rapid Fire Presenters

19:30 – 19:45 Anna Guller (UNSW)
The role of extracellular matrix architecture in cancer colonization of the organs: the lessons from 3D engineered tumour models’
19:45 – 20:15 Sara Wickstrom (U Helsinki)
‘Regulation of stem cell fate by mechanical forces’
20:15 – 20:45 Patricia Rousselle (CNRS)
‘The epidermal basement membrane and its adaptability to the regeneration process: epithelial podosomes lead the way
Evening ActivityInformal networking sessions20:45 – 21:45 Trivia